Past winners

Our race is in its fifth decade, and our archives have been scattered over the years. We’re working on getting a complete list of past winners of the Preston Street Criterium, and any help you might have would be appreciated!

In the meantime, here’s a brief list of recent podium finishers (click on the year for the full results):

2017:
Elite and Masters men:
1 Derek Gee (Team RaceClean)
2 Anton Varabei (Toronto Hustle)
3 Derrick St. John (Ride With Rendall)

Elite women:
1 Joëlle Numainville (Cylance Pro Cycling)
2 Karlee Gendron (Rise Racing)
3 Simone Boilard (Desjardins Ford)

Masters 2, Elite 3 and Junior men:
1 Tristan Guillemette (Desjardins Ford)
2 John Stuart (Equipe cycliste de Gatineau)
3 Bill Hurley (The Cyclery)

Masters 3, Elite 4 and U17 men:
1 Zola Mehlomakulu (Ind.)
2 Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club)
3 Michel Ostiguy (Vcom/cycle St-laurent)

2016:
Elite and Masters men:
1 Anton Varabei (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau)
2 Darcy Woolley (Garneau-Quebecor)
3 Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle)

Elite women:
1 Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery-Opus)
2 Chelsea Knapp (H+H Racing)
3 Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-Opus)

Masters 2-3 men:
1 Bill Hurley (The Cyclery Racing)
2 Nicholas Bundza (Tekné Cycle Club)
3 Brad Martel (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)

Senior 3-4 and Junior men:
1 Jesse Jarjour (613 Cycling)
2 Wyatt Galley (613 Cycling)
3 Thomas Pevalin (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau)

2015:
Elite and Masters men:
1 Jason Lowndes (Garneau-Quebecor)
2 Pierrick Naud (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
3 Brandon Etzl (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express )

Elite women:
1 Joelle Numainville (Bigla Pro Cycling team)
2 Jamie Gilgan (Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge)
3 Rebecca Beaumont (Ind.)

Masters 2-3 men:
1 Nicholas Bundza (Tekné Cycle Club)
2 Brent Atkins (West of Quebec Wheelers)
3 Andrew Olive (Euro-Sports)

Senior 3-4 and Junior men:
1 Raphael Couturier (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)
2 Max Rubarth (Tekné Cycle Club)
3 Jesse Jarjour (Ind.)

2014:
Elite and Masters men:
1 Benjamin Perry (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
2 Jacob Restall (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
3 Osmond Bakker (OCTTO-Cervelo)

Elite women:
1 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Stevens-The Cyclery)
2 Ellen Watters (Stevens-The Cyclery)
3 Carrie Cartmill (Stevens-The Cyclery)

Masters 2-3 men:
1 Kevin Lockhart (Euro-Sports)
2 Marc Hunt (Tall Tree Cycles)
3 Mike Reeves (Euro-Sports)

Senior 3-4 and Junior Men:
1 Wyatt Galley (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme)
2 Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
3 Jordan Broad (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)

2013:
Elite and Masters men:
1 Derrick St. John (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
2 Travis Samuel (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles)
3 Jean-Sébastien Perron (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)

Elite women:
1 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
2 Audrey Bernard (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
3 Catherine Dessureault (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)

Masters 2-3 men:
1 Rob Orange (Ride with Rendall)
2 Kevin Lockhart (Ind.)
3 Patrick Pelda (West of Quebec Wheelers)

Senior 3-4 and Junior Men:
1 Jeremie Lacasse (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
2 Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
3 Rhys Penalagan (Peterborough Cycling Club)

2012:
Senior 1-2:
1 Kenneth Ng (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta)
2 Jean-Sébastien Perron (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
3 Ed Veal (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta)

Women:
1 Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
2 Chloe Black (Trisports Cycling/Eclipse Racing)
3 Ruth Mclean (Powerwatts-Fittime)

Masters 2-3 Men:
1 Brent Atkins (West of Quebec Wheelers)
2 Robert Orange (Ride with Rendall)
3 Jake Cleofas (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team)

Senior 3-4 and junior men:
1 Jeremie Lacasse (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
2 Czeslaw Lukaszewicz (Prudhomme/IGA Ste Martine)
3 Frederick Carle (Euro-Sports)

2011:
Senior 1-2:
1 Matteo Dal-Cin (Jet Fuel/ La Bicicletta)
2 Eric Lyman (Team Spirit 6th Cannondale)
3 Ed Veal (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta)

Women:
1 Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Stevens p/b The Cyclery)
2 Courtnay Darville (Re:Form/Cyclepower)
3 Michelle Gauthier (Re:Form/Cyclepower)

Masters 2-3 men:
1 Greg Shore (Greg Shore)
2 Chris Kirk (Independent)
3 Brent Atkins (West Of Quebec Wheelers)

Elite 3-4 and junior men:
1 Yohan Patry (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins)
2 Robert Cooper (Prud’homme – Iga)
3 Felix Bouvette (Prud’homme/Iga)

2010:
Senior 1-2 men:
1 Maxime Vives (Powerwatts – Moishes)
2 Shaun Adamson (Scott Racing)
3 Kevin Black (Wheels Of Bloor)

Women:
1 Sarah Coney (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery)
2 Michele Gauthier (7thgroove/ Re:Form Body Clinic)
3 Tricia K. Spooner (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery)

Masters 2-3 men:
1 Jason King (Ride With Rendall)
2 Jake Cleofas (Nine2fivepro.Com Cycling Team)
3 David Sugden (Les Rouleurs De L’outaouais)

Senior 3-4 and junior men:
1 Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinskicoach/Six S Erp Consulting)
2 Christopher Bernard (Ride With Rendall)
3 Greg Boileau (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery)

2009:
Senior 1-2 men:
1 Derrick St. John (Ride W/Rendall)
2 Maxime Vives (Planet Energy)
3 Simon Lambert Lemay (Davo -Lotto -Davitamon)

Women:
1 Jenny Trew (Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic)
2 Amanda Shaw (The Cyclery)
3 Vicki Thomas (The Cyclery)

Masters 2-3 men:
1 Jean-Pierre Lefebvre (Les Rouleurs De L’outauais)
2 Robert Orange (Ride With Rendall)
3 James Brooks (The Cyclery)

Senior 3-4 and junior men:
1 Matteo Dal-Cin (Probikepool Kuota)
2 Andrew Davy (Independent)
3 Doug Hinan (Peterborough CC)

2008:
A-Race (Senior 1-2):
1 Osmond Bakker (EMD Sorono)
2 Bryson Bowers (Jet Fuel Coffee)
3 Craig Hawkes (EMD Serono)

B-Race:
1 Shawn Kelly (Peterborough CC)
2 Mason Hanrahan (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
3 Doug Hinan (Peterborough CC)
Note: the races were shortened by severe rain storms and lightning that struck a building on the course

2007:
A-Race (Senior 1-2):
1 Pierre Olivier-Boilly (Sleeman’s)
2 Bill Hurley (The Cyclery)
3 Chris Atkins (la Bicicletta)

B-Race:
1 Craig Burge (Ottawa Wheelmen)
2 Matt deLuco (Euro-Sports)
3 David Stachon (Independent)

2006 (up to 2006 the event was held as a single, open 100-km race):
1 Damien Kurzawinski (ZM CC)
2 Derrick St. John (Ride With Rendall)
3 Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta)

Advertisements